Channel View East Condominium Assn Inc v. Gregory v. Ferguson ( 2021 )
[…] assessments, it can nonetheless proceed with foreclosure under MCL 559.208. “MCL 559.208
    governs foreclosure of condominium assessment liens . . . .” Trademark Props of Mich, LLC v
    Federal Nat’l Mortg Ass’n, 
    308 Mich App 132
    , 143; 863 NW2d 344 (2014).
    For context, it is helpful to begin with MCL 559.208 as it was enacted. See Huron
    Behavioral Health v Dep’t of Community Health, 
    293 Mich App 491
    , 498; 813 NW2d 763 (2011)
    (“The changes in an act must be construed in light of the act’s predecessor statutes and the law’s
    historical development.”). MCL 559.208 originally provided in relevant part: “Sums assessed to
    a co-owner by the association of co-owners which are unpaid constitutes a lien upon the unit . . . .
    The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association.” MCL 559.208(1),
    as enacted by 
    1978 PA 59
    . In other words, MCL 559.208 provided that unpaid assessments
    9
    “Although not binding, authority from other jurisdictions may be considered for its persuasive
    value.” Estate of Voutsara by Gaydos v Bender, 
    326 Mich App 667