Amy Versluis Young v. Teresa Vandermeer ( 2021 )
[…] The only remaining count with allegations against Peter was unjust enrichment. However,
    in the absence of any evidence supporting an inference of wrongdoing against Peter, he was not
    unjustly enriched by merely being married to VanderMeer. The trial court properly dismissed
    Young’s claims against Peter.
    3. SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION
    Next, the trial court dismissed Young’s claim for shareholder oppression because Young
    was not a minority shareholder. We agree with Young that the trial court erred by dismissing her
    claim on this ground.
    MCL 450.1489 of the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101, et seq., provides that “[a]
    shareholder” may bring what is known as a direct action “to establish that the acts of the directors
    or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to
    the corporation or to the shareholder.” See MCL 450.1489(1). The statute does not contain the
    word “minority,” but courts have described the statute as allowing for actions by “minority
    shareholders,” see e.g., Madugula v Taub, 
    496 Mich 685
    , 697; 853 NW2d 75 (2014), presumably