People of Michigan v. Jonathan Michael Mullen ( 2023 )
[…] a purchase actually took place may be legitimately drawn.” In this case, the magistrate was
    presented with evidence of the informant’s credibility, along with additional evidence such as the
    recent drug possession and specific knowledge of several other aspects of defendant’s drug-related
    activities, thereby distinguishing this case from David.2
    Defendant persists that the affidavit did not establish the informant’s credibility or the
    reliability of the information pursuant to the requirements of MCL 780.653. That statute requires
    that an affidavit with information from a confidential informant contain “affirmative allegations
    from which the judge or district magistrate may conclude that [1] the person spoke with personal
    knowledge of the information and [2] either that the unnamed person is credible or that the
    information is reliable.” MCL 780.653. It follows that among a magistrate’s considerations are
    “the ‘veracity’ and ‘basis of knowledge’ of persons supplying hearsay information.” People v
    Keller, 
    479 Mich 467
    , 475; 
    739 NW2d 505
     (2007) (quotation marks and citations omitted).