Kathy B Ali v. Bader Mohamed Ali ( 2023 )
[…] Hayford v Hayford, 
    279 Mich App 324
    , 325; 
    760 NW2d 503
     (2008). The trial court’s factual
    findings regarding the amount of support under the MCSF are reviewed for clear error. Borowsky,
    
    273 Mich App at 672
    .
    2
    See MCR 3.211(D).
    -2-
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by entering the temporary USO without basing
    the amount of support on the MCSF or explaining its deviation. We agree.
    Trial courts may enforce children’s right to receive financial support from their parents.
    MCL 722.3; Borowsky, 
    273 Mich App at 673
    . The trial court may deviate from the child support
    calculation under the MCSF manual, which is published by the FOC pursuant to its legislative
    mandate. MCL 552.519. The MCSF manual is “based upon the needs of the child and the actual
    resources of each parent.” MCL 552.519(3)(a)(vi). MCL 552.605 states in relevant part:
    (1) If a court orders the payment of child support under this or another act
    of the state, this section applies to that order.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child