Kathy B Ali v. Bader Mohamed Ali ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred by entering the temporary USO without basing
    the amount of support on the MCSF or explaining its deviation. We agree.
    Trial courts may enforce children’s right to receive financial support from their parents.
    MCL 722.3; Borowsky, 
    273 Mich App at 673
    . The trial court may deviate from the child support
    calculation under the MCSF manual, which is published by the FOC pursuant to its legislative
    mandate. MCL 552.519. The MCSF manual is “based upon the needs of the child and the actual
    resources of each parent.” MCL 552.519(3)(a)(vi). MCL 552.605 states in relevant part:
    (1) If a court orders the payment of child support under this or another act
    of the state, this section applies to that order.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child
    support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula
    developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the
    friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates
    from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application
    of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in
    writing or on the record all of the following:
    (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support
    formula.
    (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
    (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment
    of child support, if applicable.
    (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be
    unjust or inappropriate in the case.
    Once a trial court orders child support, the trial court must order that amount as determined
    by the MCSF, unless it determines from the facts of the case that application of the formula was
    “unjust or inappropriate.” MCL 552.605(2). If a deviation is appropriate, the trial court must set
    forth in writing or on the record: “(a) The support amount determined by application of the child
    support formula[;] (b) How the support order deviates from the child support formula[;] (c) The
    value of property or other support awarded in lieu of the payment of child support, if applicable[;
    and] (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate
    in the case.” Burba v Burba (After Remand), 
    461 Mich 637
    , 644; 
    610 NW2d 873
     (2000), citing
    MCL 552.605(2)(a) through (d). The criteria for deviation are mandatory. Burba (On Remand),
    
    461 Mich at 644
    . Trial courts “presumptively must follow the formula.” 
    Id. at 645