Antonio Fleming v. Waterford Charter Township ( 2023 )
[…] dispute that the Road Commission, and not Waterford Township, has jurisdiction over Holbrook
    Avenue.
    -4-
    Waterford Township also argues that it cannot be held liable for the allegedly defective
    manhole pursuant to MCL 691.1402a because the manhole is not part of the public sidewalk
    adjacent to the improved portion of the highway that it has a duty to maintain. We agree.
    A municipality has a statutory duty to maintain a sidewalk in reasonable repair as provided
    by MCL 691.1402a(1), which states:
    A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a
    municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable
    repair.
    MCL 691.1401(f) defines a sidewalk as follows:
    “Sidewalk,” except as used in subdivision (c), means a paved public
    sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the
    improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.