Antonio Fleming v. Waterford Charter Township ( 2023 )
[…] under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit
    for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental
    agency. [Emphasis added.]
    “Only one governmental agency can have jurisdiction over a highway at any time; there is no
    concurrent jurisdiction.” Markillie v Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs of Co of Livingston, 
    210 Mich App 16
    , 20; 
    532 NW2d 878
     (1995). The term “jurisdiction” in MCL 691.1402(1) is properly equated
    with “control.” Id. at 21-22.
    Waterford Township relies on MCL 247.669 for its argument that the Road Commission
    has jurisdiction over Holbrook Avenue. MCL 247.669 provides:
    The board of county road commissioners in each of the several counties
    shall, within 1 year from the effective date of this act, complete the taking over as
    county roads of all roads, streets and alleys heretofore required to be taken over as
    county roads by the provisions of Act No. 130 of the Public Acts of 1931, as
    amended, being sections 247.1 to 247.13, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of
    1948. . . . Such dedicated streets and alleys, when taken over by the county road
    commission, shall be county roads in all respects and for all purposes and shall be
    classified as county primary roads or county local roads pursuant to the provisions
    of this act.
    This statute transferred jurisdiction over township roads to county road commissions. See
    Grayling Township v Berry, 
    329 Mich App 133
    , 138 n 3; 
    942 NW2d 63
     (2019). Moreover, at the
    hearing on the Road Commission’s motion for summary disposition, the Road Commission