In Re James M Kurtz Protection Trust ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court could and should have nullified any wrongful
    transfers of assets traceable to the JMK Trust without declaring the trust entirely void.
    F. BREACH OF TRUST
    Appellant argues that James Kurtz could not commit a breach of trust because he only
    owed fiduciary duties to himself. We disagree.
    A breach of trust occurs when a trustee violates a duty owed to a beneficiary. MCL
    700.7901(1). Appellant argues that James Kurtz could not have breached the trust because he did
    not owe duties to anybody other than himself. Appellant cites MCL 700.7603(3), which provides
    that when there is an irrevocable trust and there is a person who “has a currently exercisable power
    of withdrawal over the entire principal of the trust,” the trustee only owes a duty to the person who
    retains that power. Appellant argues that because James Kurtz, under paragraph eight of the JMK
    Trust, had the power to withdraw all assets of the trust, he was the only person to whom any duties
    were owed.