In Re Application of Consumers Energy Re Integrated Resource Plan ( 2023 )
[…] settlements of proceedings before the MPSC. Wolverine, however, does not argue that the
    proceedings below involved faulty procedures by reference to that rule. Instead, Wolverine asserts
    substantive error on the basis of MCL 460.6t and general principles of reasonableness.
    An IRP is a comprehensive plan developed by an electric utility forecasting its ability to
    meet current and future capacity needs, thus anticipating customer demands and available
    resources for power generation. See MCL 460.6t(5) (setting forth the requirements for an IRP).
    MCL 460.6t(1) calls on the MPSC to commence periodic proceedings for purposes including,
    under Subdivision (f), to “[e]stablish the modeling scenarios and assumptions each electric utility
    should include in addition to its own scenarios and assumptions in developing its integrated
    resource plan . . . .”
    Under MCL 460.6t(8), the MPSC “shall approve the integrated resource plan” upon
    making certain determinations. As relevant to this appeal, this includes, under Subdivision (a),
    that the IRP “represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the electric utility’s
    energy and capacity needs,” as determined through the balancing of the following criteria: resource
    adequacy and capacity, compliance with environmental regulations, competitive pricing,
    reliability, commodity price risks, diversity of generation supply, and the reasonableness of levels