In Re Application of Consumers Energy Re Integrated Resource Plan ( 2023 )
[…] The Commission also finds that the proposed settlement agreement is a fair and
    reasonable resolution of this proceeding. In addition, having read the record, the
    Commission likewise finds the settlement agreement to be supported by substantial
    evidence on the record as a whole. Moreover, as agreed to by the parties . . . and
    supported by the record, the Commission finds that Consumers’ PCA as amended
    by the settlement agreement is the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting
    Consumers’ energy and capacity needs and otherwise meets the requirements of
    MCL 460.6t(8).
    This appeal followed.
    -3-
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    An MPSC order “approving an integrated resource plan may be reviewed by the court of
    appeals upon a filing by a party to the commission proceeding within 30 days after the order is
    issued,” and review must “be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the
    court and is limited to whether the order conforms to the constitution and laws of this state and the
    United States and is within the authority of the commission under this act.” MCL 460.6t(16).