In Re Application of Consumers Energy Re Integrated Resource Plan ( 2023 )
[…] its discretion in the exercise of its judgment. In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 
    460 Mich 396
    , 427;
    
    596 NW2d 164
     (1999).
    III. ANALYSIS
    As previously explained, Wolverine contests the settlement agreement insofar as it binds
    Consumers to retire Campbell Unit 3 sooner than originally planned. For reasons that will be
    explained, Wolverine has failed to show that the MPSC’s order approving the settlement
    agreement was unlawful or unreasonable, and is therefore not entitled to relief.
    MCL 24.278(2) authorizes administrative agencies, except as otherwise provided by law,
    to dispose of contested cases “by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, waiver, default or
    other method agreed upon by the parties.” Some of the parties opposing Wolverine’s appeal
    highlight that Wolverine has not addressed Mich Admin Code R 792.10431, which covers
    settlements of proceedings before the MPSC. Wolverine, however, does not argue that the