In Re Application of Consumers Energy Re Integrated Resource Plan ( 2023 )
[…] integrated resource plan (IRP) filed by petitioner-appellee, Consumers Energy Company
    (Consumers). Wolverine contests the settlement agreement insofar as it binds Consumers to retire
    a coal-fired electricity-generating facility known as Campbell Unit 3 in 2025 instead of 2039 as
    originally planned. We affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Effective April 20, 2017, MCL 460.6t requires the MPSC to periodically commence
    proceedings to assess many legal and practical concerns relating to production, delivery, and
    consumption of electricity in this state. MCL 460.6t(3) requires certain electric utilities to file an
    IRP with the MPSC, and subsection (8)(a) requires the MPSC to approve the IRP if it, among other
    things, “represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the electric utility’s energy
    and capacity needs” by balancing enumerated factors.
    Pursuant to this statute, Consumers filed an application with the MPSC on June 30, 2021,
    which, in pertinent part, proposed “accelerating the retirement of Campbell Unit 3 from December