In Re Application of Consumers Energy Re Integrated Resource Plan ( 2023 )
[…] planned and supported by proper modeling.” However, what Wolverine characterizes as an
    improper prioritizing of environmental conservation over reliability, appellees characterize as a
    proper balancing of those two, along with other, criteria. Wolverine’s mere characterization of the
    MPSC’s balancing of the relevant criteria does not satisfy Wolverine’s duty of proving that the
    MPSC’s order approving the IRP was unlawful or unreasonable.
    A. “[M]OST REASONABLE AND PRUDENT MEANS”
    Wolverine further stresses the requirement of MCL 460.6t(8)(a) that the MPSC approve an
    IRP upon concluding that it “represents the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the
    electric utility’s energy and capacity needs,” arguing this this section requires the MPSC “to
    approve only the most reasonable and prudent IRP.” We disagree with Wolverine, however, that
    MCL 460.6t(8)(a) commands the MPSC to independently determine some single, best, balancing