Ivezaj v. Auto Club Insurance , 275 Mich. App. 349 ( 2007 )
[…] We will not disturb a trial court's findings concerning a plaintiff's claim for attorney fees pursuant to MCL 500.3148 unless the finding is clearly erroneous. Bloemsma v. Auto Club Ins. Co., 174 Mich. App. 692, 697, 436 N.W.2d 442 (1989). "A decision is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been *810 made." Kitchen v. Kitchen, 465 Mich. 654, 661-662, 641 N.W.2d 245 (2002).

    The trial court did not clearly err when it awarded plaintiff no-fault attorney fees. MCL 500.3148(1) states:

    An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

    When an insurer refuses to make or delays in making a no-fault payment, a rebuttable presumption arises that this refusal to pay or delay in paying is unreasonable. Attard v. Citizens Ins. Co. of America, 237 Mich. App. 311, 317, 602 N.W.2d 633 (1999).