Basem Komis v. Kimberly R Basehart-Gaetano ( 2021 )
[…] established in MCR 3.606 and afford some measure of due process before the court can determine
    whether there is sufficient evidence of contempt to warrant sanctions.” Id. at 713. However, “[i]f
    the contemptuous behavior occurs in front of the court, i.e., it is ‘direct’ contempt, there is no need
    for a separate hearing before the court imposes any proper sanctions because ‘all facts necessary
    to a finding of contempt are within the personal knowledge of the judge.’ ” Id. at 712 (citation
    omitted). See also MCL 600.1711(1) (“When any contempt is committed in the immediate view
    and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.”).
    This is true even in the context of direct, criminal contempt, In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n,
    243 Mich App at 714, as long as the sanction imposed is not a “serious criminal penalty” involving