20221117_C359389_44_359389D.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] (2022). The Court must “presume that a statute is
    constitutional unless its unconstitutionality is clearly apparent.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    Under the Michigan and United States Constitution, the government may not deprive a
    person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. Const 1963, art 1, § 17; US Const,
    Am XIV. “A procedural due-process claim must identify a property or liberty interest interfered
    with by the challenged state action and must show that the procedures leading to the deprivation
    1
    MCL 38.67a(5) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 33, a qualified participant
    who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease
    that is not the natural and proximate result of the qualified participant’s
    performance of duty may be retired if all of the following apply:
    (a) Within 1 year after the qualified participant becomes totally
    incapacitated or at a later date if the later date is approved by the retirement board,
    the qualified participant, the qualified participant’s personal representative or
    guardian, the qualified participant’s department head, or the state personnel director
    files an application on behalf of the qualified participant with the retirement board.
    (b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the qualified
    participant and certifies in writing that the qualified participant is mentally or
    physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the
    incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the qualified participant should be
    retired.
    (c) The qualified participant has been a state employee for at least 10 years.
    -3-
    of that interest were constitutionally inadequate.” Ass’n of Home Help Care Agencies v Dep’t of
    Health and Human Servs, 
    334 Mich App 674
    , 689; 
    965 NW2d 707
     (2020). “Due process is a