County of Livingston v. Bank of New York Mellon ( 2021 )
[…] Lansing Schs Ed Ass’n v Lansing Bd
    of Ed, 
    487 Mich 349
    , 355, 372; 792 NW2d 686 (2010). For example, a litigant has standing when
    a statutory scheme implies that the Legislature intended to confer standing on the litigant. Id. at
    372. When a cause of action is not provided at law, a litigant may have standing “if the litigant
    has a special injury or right, or substantial interest that will be detrimentally affected in a manner
    different from the citizenry at large . . . .” Id.
    As to plaintiff’s standing, the Single State Construction Code Act (SSCCA), MCL
    125.1501 et seq., provides that “[a] governmental subdivision may by ordinance assume
    responsibility for administration and enforcement of this act within its political boundary.” MCL
    125.1508b(1) (emphasis added). Such governmental subdivision “shall designate an enforcing
    agency that shall discharge the responsibilities of the governmental subdivision under [the
    SSCCA].” MCL 125.1508b(2). Plaintiff is the code-enforcing agency for Hamburg Township,
    where the property is situated. The Legislature expressly provided plaintiff with standing to
    enforce the SSCCA as part of the code’s legislative scheme. Where construction is being