County of Livingston v. Bank of New York Mellon ( 2021 )
[…] Federal courts have
    “repeatedly rejected” claims that self-identified sovereign citizens are exempt from government
    -5-
    The SSCCA requires that, before constructing a building or structure, an owner, builder,
    or agent must apply to the appropriate agency for a building permit. MCL 125.1510(1). As already
    indicated, if a building permit has not been issued to a person performing construction, the
    enforcing agency shall give written notice of violation of the act and notice to appear and show
    cause why construction should not be stopped. MCL 125.1512(3). A person shall not continue
    construction in violation of a stop-work order. 
    Id.
     If a stop-work order is not obeyed, “the
    enforcing agency may apply to the circuit court for the county in which the premises are located
    for an order enjoining the violation of the stop construction order.” 
    Id.
    In this case, the property is located in Hamburg Township. Plaintiff is the code-enforcing
    agency for Hamburg Township. The SSCCA does not require defendant to have a contractual
    relationship with plaintiff in order for the SSCCA or MRC to apply. The law itself requires