Metamora Township v. American Aggregates of Michigan Inc ( 2021 )
[…] regard to the land which is the subject of the application by all persons who (a) file
    as applicant, and to the extent relevant, (b) have other possessory ownership
    interests in the land.
    -12-
    Next, counterplaintiffs argue that “[t]he Ordinance directly conflicts with . . . §205 because
    it permits—and even in many instances requires—that the Township prevent mining of valuable
    natural resources even where those consequences fall far short of the ‘very serious’ standard in
    [ZEA] §205” (emphasis omitted). MCL 125.3205(5) provides as follows:
    In determining under this section whether very serious consequences would
    result from the extraction, by mining, of natural resources, the standards set forth
    in Silva v Ada Twp, 
    416 Mich 153
     (1982), shall be applied and all of the following
    factors may be considered, if applicable:
    (a) The relationship of extraction and associated activities with existing land
    uses.
    (b) The impact on existing land uses in the vicinity of the property.
    (c) The impact on property values in the vicinity of the property and along
    the proposed hauling route serving the property, based on credible evidence.
    (d) The impact on pedestrian and traffic safety in the vicinity of the property
    and along the proposed hauling route serving the property.
    (e) The impact on other identifiable health, safety, and welfare interests in
    the local unit of government.
    (f) The overall public interest in the extraction of the specific natural
    resources on the property.
    Thus, MCL 125.3205(5) requires consideration of the standards set forth in Silva and
    permits the factors outlined in MCL 125.3205(5)(a) through (f) to be considered. See Walters v
    Nadell, 
    481 Mich 377
    , 383; 751 NW2d 431 (2008) (noting that the term “may” generally
    designates discretion).