Metamora Township v. American Aggregates of Michigan Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Without a property interest, the individual would not stand to
    legally gain a profit. Thus, contrary to counterplaintiffs’ argument, amended Article 12A does not
    add additional requirements by requiring that an applicant establish “a sufficient prop[er]ty interest
    in the natural resource[.]”
    Although counterplaintiffs take issue with the fact that amended Article 12A permits the
    Township to allow the “prohibition of the mining of valuable resources without any finding that
    very serious consequences would result,” this is consistent with subsection (4). As already stated,
    MCL 125.3205(4) provides as follows:
    A person challenging a zoning decision under subsection (3) has the initial
    burden of showing that there are valuable natural resources located on the relevant
    property, that there is a need for the natural resources by the person or in the market
    served by the person, and that no very serious consequences would result from the
    extraction, by mining, of the natural resources. [Emphasis added.]
    The legislature’s use of the word “and” establishes that all of the requirements listed in
    subsection (4) must be met in order for a person to satisfy his or her initial burden when challenging
    a zoning decision under subsection (3). See Amerisure Ins Co v Plumb,