Metamora Township v. American Aggregates of Michigan Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, in order for natural resources to be needed, the resources must be “requisite,
    desirable, or useful” and there must be “a lack” of them such that a “supply” is required.
    Amended Article 12A established a bifurcated procedure for review and approval of
    applications for mining permits. Specifically, it provides that an applicant has “the initial burden
    of showing that there are valuable natural resources located on the relevant property” and “that
    there is a Need for the natural resources by the person or in the market served by the person.”
    Amended Article 12A, § 1203A. “Need” is defined in amended Article 12A as follows:
    “Need for the Natural Resources” (“Need”) is used in the Gravel Statute by
    reference in MCL 125.3205(4) to: “Need for the Natural Resources by the person
    or in the market served by the person.” The intended meaning of “Need” is
    informed by MCL 125.3205(3), in which it is clarified that for purposes of the
    Gravel Statute natural resources must be “valuable,” meaning that by extracting
    them a person “can receive revenue and reasonably expect to operate at a profit.”