People of Michigan v. John Herbert Gonzales ( 2017 )
[…] consequence to the determination of the action.” People v Mills, 
    450 Mich. 61
    , 67; 537 NW2d
    909 (1995), quoting United States v Dunn, 805 F2d 1275, 1281 (CA 6, 1986). As explained
    herein, we answer the question in the negative.
    To prove that a defendant is guilty of possession of a controlled substance, the
    prosecution is required to prove that the defendant (1) “knowingly or intentionally” (2)
    “possess[ed]” (3) a “schedule 1, 2, 3, or 4” “controlled substance.” MCL 333.7403(1) and
    (2)(b)(ii). However, a defendant is exempt if he obtained the substance “from, or pursuant to, a
    -2-
    valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s
    professional practice, or . . . as otherwise authorized by this article.” MCL 333.7403(1). The
    PHC defines “practitioner” to include the following: a prescriber,1 a pharmacist, a scientific
    investigator, a pharmacy, a hospital, and “[an]other person” or “institution or place of