20221117_C359490_30_359490.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] 93 equations, and then changes the design by applying a number of variables through use of the
    Mechanistic Empirical Model Design Program (“New Program”). In its complaint, plaintiff
    alleged that although the New Program was supposed to result in a uniform system, the variables
    utilized by defendant failed to account for conditions specific to Michigan. The result, according
    to plaintiff, is that defendant produces designs that are in conflict with the performance history of
    existing Michigan pavements.
    The New Program, according to plaintiff, violates MCL 247.651h, which states in pertinent
    part, that defendant has the obligation to:
    -1-
    develop and implement a life-cycle cost analysis for each project for which the
    estimated total pavement costs exceed $1,500,000.00 funded in whole or in part
    with state funds. The department shall design and award paving projects utilizing
    material having the lowest life-cycle cost. All pavement design life shall ensure
    that state funds are utilized as efficiently as possible. [MCL 247.651h(1).]
    In addition, MCL 247.651h(3) states that when assessing “life cycle cost,” defendant “shall
    compare equivalent designs and shall be based upon Michigan’s actual historic project
    maintenance, repair, and resurfacing schedules and costs as recorded by the pavement management
    system, and shall include estimates of user costs throughout the entire pavement life.”
    When it became clear to plaintiff that defendant was not going to suspend use of the New
    Program despite plaintiff’s protestations, plaintiff filed a three-count complaint in the Court of
    Claims. Count I, labeled “INJUNCTIVE RELIEF,” alleged that defendant violated MCL