People of Michigan v. Stone Walter Antisdale ( 2017 )
[…] from being tied with a lamp cord. A police deputy corroborated this testimony from having
    observed the same injuries. A preponderance of the evidence thus supported the conclusion that
    the complainant suffered bodily injury that did not require medical attention. Accordingly, the
    trial did not err when it determined that this evidence supported a score of five points for OV 3.
    Defendant argues that OV 4 should have been scored at zero. The trial court assessed 10
    points, which is what MCL 777.34(1)(a) calls for when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring
    professional treatment occurred to a victim.” That section directs courts to “[s]core 10 points if
    the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment,” while adding, “In making
    this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL
    777.34(2).
    When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence,
    including the contents of a presentence investigation report.