In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] “However, this Court may review
    an unpreserved issue if it presents a question of law and all the facts necessary for its resolution
    are before the Court.” 
    Id. at 8
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). This issue involves the
    interpretation of a statute, which is a question of law, Rogers v Wcisel, 
    312 Mich App 79
    , 86; 877
    NW2d 169 (2015), and the necessary facts are available. Accordingly, we may review this issue.
    The interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    Petitioner argues that Judge Burton was prohibited under MCL 600.838(2) from entering
    an order regarding the February 24, 2016 hearing. MCL 600.838(2) provides, “A judge of probate
    shall not decide nor participate in the decision of any question which is argued in the court when
    he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.” It is undisputed that Judge Burton was not
    present and sitting as a judge at the February 24, 2016 hearing. At the August 9, 2016 hearing, the
    trustee proposed an order regarding the February 24, 2016 hearing, and Judge Burton entered the