In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] Accordingly, we may review this issue.
    2
    Judge Hartsfield ruled that petitioner’s objection was a pleading and, therefore, MCR 2.118
    (governing amended and supplemental pleadings) applied, rather than MCR 5.118 (governing
    amending or supplementing documents).
    -5-
    See id. at 8. “Generally, this Court reviews de novo questions of constitutional law.” Sheardown
    v Guastella, 
    324 Mich App 251
    , 255; 920 NW2d 172 (2018).
    First, petitioner argues that it was improper for Judge Hartsfield to hold hearings on the
    trustee’s accounts. MCL 700.1308(2) provides that a court, on its own motion, “may at any time
    order a fiduciary of an estate under its jurisdiction to file an accounting.” Contrary to petitioner’s
    claims, the court had authority under this statute to order accountings and hold hearings, even if
    the trustee did not seek court approval of the accountings and petitioner did not request hearings
    on the accounts.