In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] conveyed the property to petitioner in fee simple with the condition that he would allow Voelker
    to continue to reside there. Petitioner claims that because the deed for the High Street property
    was recorded as giving a life estate to Voelker, the deed was void. And if the deed was void, as
    petitioner claims, then the property was never properly transferred and the trustee is responsible
    for the costs incurred during the time that Voelker resided there.
    Even if petitioner is correct that the original deed was void because it was in contravention
    of the Trust, see MCL 555.21 (“When the trust shall be expressed in the instrument creating the
    estate, every sale, conveyance, or other acts of the trustees, in contravention of the trust, shall be
    absolutely void.”), he fails to establish error requiring reversal. Through a partial agreement
    entered in the probate court, petitioner agreed to the extinguishment of the life estate. On April 21,
    2015, after mediation, the parties signed a partial agreement, which stated that a deed to the High