People of Michigan v. Lyle Howard Hill Jr ( 2020 )
[…] “The
    Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed and, therefore, clear
    statutory language must be enforced as written.”
    Id. III.
    ANALYSIS
    The prosecution argues that the trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion because
    the “spousal wrong” exception to spousal privilege applies in this case. We agree.
    “In a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his
    wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent, except as
    provided in subsection (3).” MCL 600.2162(2). Accordingly, in criminal proceedings, the spousal
    privilege is vested with the witness-spouse unless an exception in MCL 600.2162(3) applies.
    
    Szabo, 303 Mich. App. at 748
    . Under the spousal wrong exception, “[t]he spousal privilege[]
    established in subsection[] . . . (2) . . . do[es] not apply . . . [i]n a cause of action that grows out of
    a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other . . . .” MCL 600.2162(3)(d).
    Our Supreme Court has on several occasions interpreted the scope of the spousal wrong
    exception. In People v Love, 
    425 Mich. 691
    ; 391 NW2d 738 (1986), the defendant (Abner Love),
    suspected his wife of having an affair with a friend.