Westfield Insurance Company v. Brittney Cole ( 2020 )
[…] and that it would be an error to focus on whether the insurer would have issued a policy irrespective
    of the misrepresentation. 
    Oade, 465 Mich. at 254
    . Where the undisputed evidence makes clear
    that the misrepresentation “would have led the insurer to charge an increased premium, hence a
    different contract,” “the proper materiality question . . . is whether ‘the’ contract issued, at the
    specific premium rate agreed upon, would have been issued notwithstanding the misrepresented
    facts.”
    Id. Moreover, MCL 257.520(a)
    of the motor vehicle code relevantly provides the definition
    of a motor vehicle liability policy to “mean an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability
    insurance . . . as proof of financial responsibility, and issued . . . by an insurance carrier duly
    authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as
    insured.” The “owner’s policy of liability insurance” “[s]hall designate by explicit description or
    by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be
    granted.” MCL 257.520(b). That is, the motor vehicle code provides that multiple vehicles may