People v Conat,
238 Mich App 134, 139;
605 NW2d 49(1999), citing MCL 712A.1(1)(c); MCL 712A.2(a)(1). However, “an ‘automatic waiver’ process exists [under MCL 764.1f] whereby prosecutors may choose to ‘waive’ certain juvenile offenders into the circuit court to be tried as adults.” Conat, 238 Mich App at 140. “The effect of these automatic waiver provisions is that the prosecutor has discretion whether to charge a juvenile at least fourteen years of age who commits specified serious felonies as an adult or as a juvenile.” Id. at 141-142. MCL 764.1f(1) provides: If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a juvenile 14 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age has committed a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile. Defendant is charged with AWIGBH. Under MCL 764.1f(2)(b), AWIGBH constitutes a specified juvenile violation, but only “if the juvenile is armed with a dangerous weapon.” The term “dangerous weapon” is defined, relevant to this case, as including “[a]n object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.” MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii). -2- The prosecution asserts that the “dangerous weapon” that served as the basis for the automatic waiver in this case was the footwear worn by QD’s assailants. Defendant argues that, for the purposes of the juvenile waiver statute, footwear is not a dangerous weapon.