MCR 2.613(C); Sparling Plastic Indus, Inc v Sparling,
229 Mich App 704, 716;
583 NW2d 232(1998). We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. In re AGD, 327 Mich App at 338. III. ANALYSIS Under the Michigan Adoption Code (MAC), MCL 710.21 et seq., “if a child is born out of wedlock and the release or consent of the biological father cannot be obtained, the child shall not be placed for adoption until the parental rights of the father are terminated by the court as provided in [MCL 710.37 or MCL 710.39.]” MCL 710.31(1). MCL 710.36 in relevant part provides: (1) If a child is claimed to be born out of wedlock and the mother executes or proposes to execute a release or consent relinquishing her rights to the child . . . and the release or consent of the natural father cannot be obtained, the judge shall hold a hearing as soon as practical to determine whether the child was born out of wedlock, to determine the identity of the father, and to determine or terminate the rights of the father as provided in this section and [MCL 710.37 or MCL 710.39.] * * * (6) The court shall receive evidence as to the identity of the father of the child. . . . Based upon the evidence received, the court shall enter a finding identifying the father or declaring that the identity of the father cannot be determined. “If the father is putative, the court must determine his rights pursuant to MCL 710.39.” In re MKK,
286 Mich App 546, 559;
781 NW2d 132(2009).