“If the father is putative, the court must determine his rights pursuant to MCL 710.39.” In re MKK,
286 Mich App 546, 559;
781 NW2d 132(2009). “The two-tiered standard set forth in § 39 for terminating the parental rights of a putative father is based on principles set forth in multiple United States Supreme Court cases.” Id. (citations omitted). MCL 710.39 provides in pertinent part: (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests -2- of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA. Thus, if subsection (2) does not apply, and if the putative father requests custody of the child at the hearing on a petition, the trial court shall proceed under subsection (1) to determine the fitness of the putative father and his ability to properly care for the child, and whether the child’s best interests are served by granting the putative father custody. The factors to consider, evaluate, and determine when assessing the “best interests of the child” under the MAC are listed in MCL 710.22(g) as follows: “Best interests of the adoptee” or “best interests of the child” means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court to be applied to give the adoptee permanence at the earliest possible date: