Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
    determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special
    assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.
    (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the
    property tax laws of this state.
    * * *
    (e) Any other proceeding provided by law.
    Our Supreme Court has characterized MCL 205.731 as an “exception” to the circuit court’s
    jurisdiction for tax cases. Hillsdale Co, 
    494 Mich at 52
    . MCL 205.731 is located within the Tax
    Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. As used in this act, “tribunal” means “the tax tribunal created
    under section 21.” MCL 205.703(g). “Agency” means “a board, official, or administrative agency
    empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject
    to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is
    claimed.” MCL 205.703(a). Pursuant to MCL 205.774, the “right to sue any agency for refund
    of any taxes other than by proceedings before the tribunal is abolished as of September 30, 1974[,]”
    and “[i]f a tax paid to an agency is erroneous or unlawful, it shall not be requisite that the payment