Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] the threatened injury to him is no different than that to taxpayers generally.”) (citation omitted).
    In Waterford, this Court noted that this common-law bar on taxpayer lawsuits could be
    relaxed by statute. Id. at 662-663. The statute cited in Waterford, MCL 600.2041(3), is not
    implicated here because that statute pertains to actions to “prevent the illegal expenditure of state
    funds.” MCL 600.2041(3); Waterford, 
    98 Mich App at 663
     (emphasis added). However, there is
    an analogous statute relevant to the factual circumstances in this case. MCL 129.61 specifically
    grants standing in certain taxpayer actions if specific conditions are met. That statute provides:
    Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or
    school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at
    law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political
    subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys
    misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or
    commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand
    shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to
    maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto.
    Security for costs shall be filed by the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit or action
    and all costs and expenses of the same shall be paid by the person or persons
    instituting the same unless and until a recovery of such funds or moneys be obtained
    as the result of such proceedings. [MCL 129.61.]
    -14-
    Our Supreme Court has explained that MCL 129.61 reflects the Legislature’s authorization
    of lawsuits by individual township taxpayers to recover funds misappropriated or unlawfully
    expended by any public officer, board or commission of the township, if all of the statutory
    prerequisites are fulfilled. Rohde v Ann Arbor Pub Sch, 
    479 Mich 336
    , 346; 
    737 NW2d 158
    (2007), overruled in part on other grounds by Lansing, 
    487 Mich 349
    .8 The Rohde Court further
    explained some of the statutory requirements in MCL 129.61 as follows:
    The statute provides that before a taxpayer may institute a lawsuit, a demand must
    be made “on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to
    maintain such suit” for recovery of unlawfully expended funds. The statute does
    not expressly require that the demand be for a lawsuit. Further, just because the
    public body has the ultimate duty to bring a lawsuit if it is needed does not mean
    that the demand must be for a lawsuit.