Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction for tax cases. Hillsdale Co, 
    494 Mich at 52
    . MCL 205.731 is located within the Tax
    Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. As used in this act, “tribunal” means “the tax tribunal created
    under section 21.” MCL 205.703(g). “Agency” means “a board, official, or administrative agency
    empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject
    to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is
    claimed.” MCL 205.703(a). Pursuant to MCL 205.774, the “right to sue any agency for refund
    of any taxes other than by proceedings before the tribunal is abolished as of September 30, 1974[,]”
    and “[i]f a tax paid to an agency is erroneous or unlawful, it shall not be requisite that the payment
    be made under protest in order to invoke a right to refund by proceedings before the tribunal.”
    “The tribunal’s jurisdiction is based either on the subject matter of the proceeding (e.g., a direct
    review of a final decision of an agency relating to special assessments[, assessments, valuation,