Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton ( 2023 )
[…] The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited
    by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as
    -3-
    otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and
    remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals
    within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court;
    and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme
    court. [Const 1963, art 6, § 13.]
    Additionally, under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and
    determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
    constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by
    the constitution or statutes of this state.” “Divestiture of jurisdiction cannot be accomplished
    except under clear mandate of law.” Romulus City Treasurer v Wayne Co Drain Comm’r, 
    413 Mich 728
    , 738; 
    322 NW2d 152
     (1982). Circuit courts “are courts of general jurisdiction” and