Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by finding that his defenses and counterclaims were frivolous such that he was liable for sanctions under MCR 1.109 and MCL 600.2591. This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s determination that a party’s claim or defense was frivolous. Pioneer State Mut Ins, 330 Mich App at 145. MCL 600.2591 provides: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.