Frank Nali v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms ( 2023 )
[…] In support of his request, Nali
    asserted that he lived alone. He cited net business income of $5,491 and Social Security income
    of $11,316. He calculated his total household income as follows: “(5491) + 1/2 (11,316) =
    $11,149.” The city granted him a partial exemption, reducing the taxable value of his home from
    $31,765 to $10,000. The 2020 July Board of Review Change Notice indicates that the property
    -1-
    value was reduced due to “hardship.” Dissatisfied, Nali filed a new petition in the MTT. Nali
    contended that he was entitled to a 100% exemption under MCL 211.7u.
    In tax year 2020, MCL 211.7u(1)1 provided, “The principal residence of persons who, in
    the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute
    toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this
    act.” MCL 211.7u(2) governs eligibility for this exemption. Relevant to this matter, at the time
    in question, MCL 211.7u(2)(e) provided that the taxpayer must