Carter unsuccessfully contested the decision in an administrative hearing and then in the circuit court. Carter argues on appeal that the ALJ committed error by examining only the adequacy of the DHHS’s investigation rather than the substance of the allegations, by denying her the opportunity to confront her accusers or engage in discovery, and by determining that there was -1- sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that Carter worked as a CPSS after she had lost her certification. MCL 24.306(1) provides: Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: (a) In violation of the constitution or a statute. (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party. (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.[1] Courts must review the entire record, not just the portions that support the agency’s findings, when assessing whether the agency’s decision was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. In re Sangster,
340 Mich App 60, 67; ___ NW2d ___ (2022). “Substantial evidence” is defined as evidence that a reasonable person would find acceptably sufficient to support a particular conclusion.