Cheboygan Sportsman Club v. Cheboygan County Prosecuting Attorney ( 2014 )
[…] thus proper for this Court to consider if it was raised before the trial court and is pursued on
    appeal. Peterman v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 
    446 Mich 177
    , 183; 521 NW2d 499 (1994).
    We first conclude that the trial court erred in applying the Sport Shooting Ranges Act. It
    is inapposite not because it is more or less specific, but because it simply has no relevance to the
    facts at issue in this case. The Act gives shooting ranges that “conform to generally accepted
    operation practices” several immunities. In ostensibly relevant part, under MCL 691.1542, such
    ranges are immune to “civil liability or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or
    noise pollution,” “an action for nuisance,” and an injunction against “the use or operation of a
    range on the basis of noise or noise pollution,” if those ranges had been in compliance with “any
    noise control laws or ordinances” to which it was subject when it commenced operation. The
    threatened criminal liability in the instant matter has nothing to do with noise or nuisance. Under