Cheboygan Sportsman Club v. Cheboygan County Prosecuting Attorney ( 2014 )
[…] Unfortunately, the
    legislative analysis did not specify which “several” court cases so held, and we have been unable
    to discover them despite engaging in a diligent and exhaustive search. Criminal statutes now
    exist that accomplish the same purpose. See People v Quinn, 
    440 Mich 178
    , 192 n 16; 487
    NW2d 194 (1992), citing MCL 750.227c and MCL 750.227d.
    -4-
    Pursuant to 
    1988 PA 256
    , former MCL 312.10b was repealed. Former MCL 300.269. In
    the same public act, the Legislature enacted, inter alia, former MCL 300.262(5), which was
    almost identical to the present-day MCL 324.40111(6).4 This revised statute now reads:
    An individual shall not hunt or discharge a firearm within 150 yards of an
    occupied building, dwelling, house, residence, or cabin, or any barn or other
    building used in connection with a farm operation, without obtaining the written
    permission of the owner, renter, or occupant of the property.
    
    1988 PA 256
     was the former Wildlife Conservation Act, MCL 300.251 et seq. Its preamble
    stated that its purpose was, in pertinent part, “to provide for the conservation of animals and the
    method and manner in which animals may be taken in this state.”