In re PAYNE/PUMPHREY/FORTSON, Minors.                              June 11, 2015
[…] terminate parental rights to an Indian child, and provides the following:
    No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the
    absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt,
    including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of
    -4-
    the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional
    or physical damage to the child.
    Both MIFPA and the Michigan court rules contain similar requirements. MCL 712B.15(4) states
    the following:
    No termination of parental rights may be ordered in a proceeding
    described in this section without a determination, supported by evidence beyond a
    reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness as
    described in section 17, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or
    Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
    child. [Footnote omitted.]
    MCR 3.977(G)(2) provides that a court may not terminate a parent’s rights over an Indian child
    unless “the court finds evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of at least one
    qualified expert witness . . . [that] continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian
    custodian will likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
    Stenman first argues that the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard was not met in this
    case because only one expert witness testified, and 25 USC 1912(f) requires the “testimony of
    qualified expert witnesses.”       Stenman correctly notes that both MCL 712B.15(4) and