In re GUARDIANSHIP OF ALEXANDER
[…] See Penner v Niagara Regional Police Servs Bd,
    2013 SCC 19 (Can Sup Ct, 2013); see also R v Mahalingan, 2008 SCC 63, 109-110 (Can Sup Ct,
    2008). Therefore, we shall apply Michigan law to determine whether the Canadian consent
    judgment should be given preclusive effect. See 
    Jones, 202 Mich. App. at 398
    .
    C. UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
    As a preliminary matter, we shall address the parties’ arguments concerning the
    application of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL
    722.1101 et seq. Under the UCCJEA, a guardianship proceeding qualifies as a “child-custody
    proceeding,” MCL 722.1102(d), and the phrase “child-custody determination” is broadly defined
    as “a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or
    parenting time with respect to a child,” including “a permanent, temporary, initial, and
    modification order,” MCL 722.1102(c). The UCCJEA further defines “physical custody” as “the
    physical care and supervision of a child.” MCL 722.1102(n). Thus, despite the fact that the