People v. Reynolds ( 1988 )
[…] The court ruled that both the mother and father were equally entitled to possession of the child, as there existed no court order granting either parent custody or visitation rights. Further, the court ruled that the grandfather, the child's babysitter, had no greater rights to the child than the mother who placed the child in his care. The court concluded that, since it is not criminal to exclusively possess one's child in the absence of a court order, it could not be criminal to exclusively possess the child by way of taking the child from a babysitter, here the grandfather.

    MCL 750.350a(1); MSA 28.582(1)(1) provides:

    An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or visitation rights pursuant to a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention.

    The plain language of the statute shows that a natural parent of a child cannot take or retain the child for more than twenty-four hours with the intent to detain or conceal the child from (1) any other parent or legal guardian, or (2) any person or persons who have adopted the child, or (3) any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention.

    In the instant case, the circuit judge properly analyzed that defendant could not be charged with concealing the child from the mother as she had no custody or visitation rights pursuant to a lawful court order at the time of the taking. However, we *352 believe the judge incorrectly analyzed whether defendant had taken the child from another person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking.

    It is not controverted that Mr. Ray had lawful charge of the child at the time defendant picked him up and took him to Florida for approximately four weeks. Under the clear language of the statute defendant's actions fall within this third category. It appears that defendant had the intent to detain the child for more than twenty-four hours from Mr.