O People of Michigan v. Andrew Michael Swoffer-Sauls ( 2023 )
[…] luring her to a room where he forcibly detained her with the assistance of another and violently
    sexually assaulted her until she escaped. The offense here was far more severe than the offense in
    DiPiazza; consequently, we do not find lifetime sex offender registration unduly harsh in this
    instance.
    Defendant also argues that lifetime registration is unduly harsh because the penalty was
    imposed without an individualized assessment of his risk for reoffending. However, defendant
    overlooks the fact that the Legislature has rejected such individualized assessments. MCL 28.721a
    states:
    The [L]egislature has determined that a person who has been convicted of
    committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and
    danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the
    children, of this state. The registration requirements of this act are intended to
    provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate,
    comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a
    potential danger.
    Such language makes it clear that the Legislature enacted SORA to prevent further crime by
    persons “who have engaged in sexually predatory conduct and who, by virtue of relatively high
    recidivism rates among such offenders, are recognized to be resistant to reformation and deemed