Estate of Patricia Bacon v. Dept of Health and Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] App 485, 488 n 1; 887 NW2d 226 (2016).
    -1-
    Congress required states to implement Medicaid estate recovery programs. 42
    USC 1396p(b). “The term ‘estate recovery’ refers to the provisions of federal law
    requiring states to attempt to recover payments made to healthcare providers on
    behalf of a Medicaid recipient from the recipient’s estate after his or her death.”
    Swanberg & Steward, Medicaid Estate Recovery Update: What You Need to
    Know Now, 93 Mich B J 28, 28 (May 2014). In 2007, the Michigan Legislature
    passed 
    2007 PA 74
    , which added MCL 400.112g though MCL 400.112k to
    Michigan’s Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq. This legislation empowered
    defendant to “establish and operate the Michigan medicaid estate recovery
    program to comply with” 42 USC 1396p. MCL 400.112g(1). MCL 400.112g(5)
    required approval by the federal government before the estate recovery program
    would be implemented. [Ketchum Estate v Dep’t of Health & Human Servs, 
    314 Mich. App. 485
    , 488-489; 887 NW2d 226 (2016).]
    MCL 400.112g(3) detailed what the Department was required to seek federal approval
    for with regard to the hardship exemption at issue in this case. It provides in relevant part:
    (3) The department of community health shall seek appropriate changes to
    the Michigan medicaid state plan and shall apply for any necessary waivers and
    approvals from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to
    implement the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program. The department of
    community health shall seek approval from the federal centers for medicare and
    medicaid regarding all of the following:
    * * *
    (e) Under what circumstances the estates of medical assistance recipients
    will be exempt from the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program because of a
    hardship. At the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care
    services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual
    written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate
    recovery due to hardship. The department of community health shall develop a
    definition of hardship according to section 1917(b)(3) of title XIX that includes,
    but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) An exemption for the portion of the value of the medical assistance
    recipient’s homestead that is equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a
    home in the county in which the medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as of
    the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death.
    (ii) An exemption for the portion of an estate that is the primary income-
    producing asset of survivors, including, but not limited to, a family farm or
    business.
    (iii) A rebuttable presumption that no hardship exists if the hardship
    resulted from estate planning methods under which assets were diverted in order
    to avoid estate recovery. [MCL 400.112g(3)(e).]
    -2-
    The current state plan was approved by the federal government on September 19, 2012, with an
    effective date of April 1, 2012. See Ketchum 
    Estate, 314 Mich. App. at 493
    n 2.3 The