Estate of Patricia Bacon v. Dept of Health and Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] App. at 498
    (citations, quotation marks and brackets omitted). In addition, “[t]he circuit court’s legal
    conclusions are reviewed de novo . . . .” Mericka v Dep’t of Community Health, 
    283 Mich. App. 29
    , 36; 770 NW2d 24 (2009). We afford great deference “to the circuit court’s review of the
    [administrative] agency’s factual findings,” but afford “substantially less deference” to the circuit
    court’s determinations on matters of law. 
    Id. (brackets in
    original).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Resolution of the issue raised on appeal turns on the interpretation of MCL
    400.112g(3)(e). The estate asserts that the plain language of MCL 400.112g(3)(e) requires that
    the estate of every Medicaid recipient is entitled to a hardship exemption “for the portion of the
    value of the medical assistance recipient’s homestead that is equal to or less than 50% of the
    average price of a home in the county in which the medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as
    of the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death.” The estate asserts that, by requiring a
    means test that looks at the applicant, i.e., a beneficiary, instead of the estate, and by exempting
    the home rather than a portion of the value of the home, the Department has essentially violated