People of Michigan v. Andrew Thomas Cowhy ( 2019 )
[…] conditions or competency to stand trial. See MCL 330.1750(2)(a), (c), (d), and (f). Therefore,
    the only provisions which may apply to the risk assessment evaluation include MCL
    330.1750(2)(b) or MCL 330.1750(2)(e). We address each in turn.
    With regard to MCL 330.1750(2)(b), there may be information relevant to the
    prosecution’s case-in-chief contained in the evaluation, including evidence of Cowhy’s guilt.
    This evidence could ostensibly be elicited by the prosecution via Niffeler’s testimony. However,
    MCL 330.1750(2)(b) applies “only if the patient was informed that any communications could
    be used in the proceeding.”        Although Cowhy would have been informed that the
    communications could be used in the sentencing memorandum, or discussed during sentencing,
    there is no evidence that he was aware that the contents of his risk assessment evaluation would
    be subject to disclosure if he were permitted to withdraw his plea and proceeded to trial.
    Accordingly, MCL 330.1750(2)(b) does not allow for the admission of Niffeler’s testimony
    regarding Cowhy’s risk assessment evaluation at trial.
    Similarly, with regard to MCL 330.1750(2)(e), the risk assessment evaluation was agreed
    to by the parties and ordered by the trial court, but MCL 330.1750(2)(e) contains a provision
    stating that disclosure is warranted if “the patient was informed that a communication made
    would not be privileged, but only with respect to the particular purpose for which the
    examination was ordered.” Accordingly, although the communications between Cowhy and
    Niffeler were not privileged with regard to the sentencing hearing, they are otherwise protected
    -9-
    by the psychologist-patient privilege as there is nothing in the record suggesting that Cowhy was