People of Michigan v. Andrew Thomas Cowhy ( 2019 )
[…] Communications made to a psychologist or other mental health professional are
    privileged, and are generally not discoverable in criminal cases. People v Carrier, 309 Mich
    App 92, 106; 867 NW2d 463 (2015). A privileged communication is defined as any
    “communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination,
    diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to another person while the other person is participating in
    the examination, diagnosis, or treatment or a communication made privileged under other
    applicable state or federal law.” MCL 330.1700(h). Under MCL 330.1750(1), “[p]rivileged
    communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or
    proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has
    waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section.” Under MCL
    330.1750(2), the particular circumstances under which a privileged communication may be
    disclosed include:
    (a) If the privileged communication is relevant to a physical or mental
    condition of the patient that the patient has introduced as an element of the