Erica Ruth Fisher v. Chakira Lekeish Calcote ( 2023 )
[…] knew that the defendant tendered the instrument in full satisfaction of the claim.
    [Hoerstman, 
    474 Mich at 78
    .]2
    Plaintiff claims that the check and the accompanying Advice of Payment are insufficient to
    establish an accord and satisfaction. Further, plaintiff claims there is no accord and satisfaction
    because there was no “meeting of the minds” in that plaintiff did not know or intend that the check
    would serve as a settlement of her claims. Plaintiff’s arguments are contrary to the UCC.
    MCL 440.3311(2) states that an instrument discharges a claim if “the instrument or an
    accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
    instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” MCL 440.3311(2). MCL 440.1201
    defines “conspicuous” as follows:
    (j) “Conspicuous”, with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or
    presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have
    noticed it.