In re Anjoski,
283 Mich App 41, 54;
770 NW2d 1(2009). “Generally, if a petition for a change in custody involves a parent and a third party, there is a strong presumption that awarding custody to the parent is in the child’s best interests.”
Id.The “presumption is based on parents’ fundamental due process liberty interest in the care, custody, and control of their children. The Legislature recognized this interest in MCL 722.25(1). . . .”
Id.(citations omitted). MCL 722.25(1) provides the following burden of persuasion: If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence. [MCL 722.25(1).] -6- A third party seeking custody “must establish by clear and convincing evidence that it is not in the child’s best interests under the factors specified in MCL 722.23 for the parent to have custody.” Hunter v Hunter,
484 Mich 247, 265;