1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50. (ii) Removing the animal from the petitioner’s possession. (iii) Retaining or obtaining possession of the animal. (l) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence. An ex parte PPO is a “restraining order granted without notice” under MCR 3.310(B)(5). Pickering v Pickering,
253 Mich App 694, 698;
659 NW2d 649(2002). MCL 600.2950(12) provides: A court shall issue an ex parte personal protection order without written or oral notice to the individual restrained or enjoined or his or her attorney if it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued. An individual who is restrained or enjoined by an ex parte PPO issued under MCL 600.2950(12) may file a motion to modify or rescind the PPO and request a hearing. MCL 600.2950(13). When a respondent moves to dissolve a restraining order granted without notice, the petitioner must justify the continuation of the PPO. MCR 3.310(B)(5) provides, in relevant part: -4- . . . At a hearing on a motion to dissolve a restraining order granted without notice, the burden of justifying continuation of the order is on the applicant for the restraining order whether or not the hearing has been consolidated with a hearing on a motion for a preliminary injunction or an order to show cause.