Under MCL 600.2950(4), a trial court must issue a PPO if the trial court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person to be restrained may commit an act stated in MCL 600.2950(1). MCL 600.2950(4) provides: The court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)]. In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the following: (a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order. (b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1). Thus, a trial court must issue a PPO if it determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that the respondent may commit one or the more of the acts listed in MCL 600.2950(1). The trial court, however, “must make a positive finding of prohibited behavior by the respondent before issuing a PPO.” SP v BEK,
339 Mich App 171, 181;
981 NW2d 500(2021), quoting Kampf v Kampf,
237 Mich App 377, 386;
603 NW2d 295(1999).