The statute thus provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law. The -6- open and obvious danger doctrine is not available to preclude liability for a violation of MCL 554.139(1). [Id. at 636 (quotation marks and citations omitted).] In this case, the only parties to the lease agreement were plaintiff and Property Management; therefore, Property Management owed plaintiff duties under MCL 554.139.2 Property Management next argues that, even if it owed plaintiff duties under MCL 554.139, no such duties were breached because the front porch was fit for its intended use. MCL 554.139 states, in relevant part: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. * * * (3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed . . . . Property Management argues that the front porch of the home was fit for its intended use because, even if it was not ideal, the porch was not broken or crumbling and was sufficient. But the issue is not as simple as Property Management contends.