In re ESTATE OF RAYMOND JOSEPH FRISBIE.
[…] judgment.” In re Green Charitable Trust, 
    172 Mich App at 313
    . “In addition, the courts have
    imposed on the fiduciary duties of honesty, loyalty, restraint from self-interest and good faith.” 
    Id.
    MCL 700.7901(2)(c) authorizes a probate court to remedy a breach of trust by, among
    other remedies, compelling “the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring
    property, or other means,” and MCL 700.7901(2)(j) authorizes the probate court to “order any
    other appropriate relief.” MCL 700.7902 provides:
    A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected
    for whichever of the following is larger:
    (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust
    distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
    (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
    “[T]he standard of proof for determining breach of duty and the appropriateness of a surcharge is
    a preponderance of the evidence.” In re Conservatorship of Murray, 336 Mich App at 246.
    Pursuant to common law principles, “trustees may not be liable for mere mistakes or errors