In re ESTATE OF RAYMOND JOSEPH FRISBIE.
[…] A trustee is required to “administer the trust solely in the interests of the
    trust beneficiaries.” MCL 700.7802(1). A trustee must “act as would a prudent person in dealing
    with the property of another,” MCL 700.7803, and “protect the trust property,” MCL 700.7810.
    “To be prudent includes acting with care, diligence, integrity, fidelity and sound business
    judgment.” In re Green Charitable Trust, 
    172 Mich App at 313
    . “In addition, the courts have
    imposed on the fiduciary duties of honesty, loyalty, restraint from self-interest and good faith.” 
    Id.
    MCL 700.7901(2)(c) authorizes a probate court to remedy a breach of trust by, among
    other remedies, compelling “the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring
    property, or other means,” and MCL 700.7901(2)(j) authorizes the probate court to “order any
    other appropriate relief.” MCL 700.7902 provides:
    A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected
    for whichever of the following is larger: