Julie B King v. Center for Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Pc ( 2016 )
[…] including the underlying data and methodology, is reliable.” Elher, 499 Mich at 22. See also
    Daubert v Merrell Dow Pharm, Inc, 
    509 US 579
    , 589; 
    113 S Ct 2786
    ; 
    125 L Ed 2d 469
     (1993)
    Reconstructive Surgery PLC, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 9, 2015
    (Docket No. 328018).
    -5-
    (providing that a “trial judge must ensure that any and all scientific testimony or evidence
    admitted is not only relevant, but reliable.”).
    MCL 600.2955(1) similarly provides as follows:
    In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property,
    a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
    unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
    fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
    basis for the opinion, which includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
    reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
    (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
    testing and replication.
    (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
    publication.
    (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
    governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
    whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
    (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
    (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
    within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant
    expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
    study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
    (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that