People of Michigan v. Jeffrey Michael Hatch ( 2015 )
[…] 304 Mich App 278
    ; 849 NW2d 388
    (2014), lv gtd, 
    496 Mich 852
    ; (2014). However, “[t]he filing of an application for leave to
    appeal to the Supreme Court or a Supreme Court order granting leave to appeal does not
    diminish the precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals.” MCR
    7.215(C)(2).
    -8-
    defined by MCL 777.45(2)(c) because the sales were for her own personal use and not for further
    distribution. This claim is without merit. OV 15 assesses points for “aggravated controlled
    substance offenses.” MCL 777.45(1)(h) provides that 5 points are to be scored where “[t]he
    offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other
    controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance or possession of controlled substances
    or counterfeit controlled substances having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate
    trafficking.” “Trafficking” is defined as “the sale or delivery of controlled substances or
    counterfeit controlled substances on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further
    distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c). The plain language of MCL 777.45(1)(h) applies to