People of Michigan v. Antonio Dionca Lay ( 2017 )
[…] (4) In general, you should consider an accomplice’s testimony more
    cautiously than you would that of an ordinary witness. You should be sure you
    have examined it closely before you base a conviction on it.
    MCR 2.512(D)(2) states, “Pertinent portions of the instructions approved by
    the . . . Committee on Model Criminal Jury Instructions . . . must be given in each action in
    which jury instructions are given if (a) they are applicable, (b) they accurately state the
    applicable law, and (c) they are requested by a party.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, MCL
    768.29 states, “The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for
    setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.” Here,
    neither party requested that the trial court give a cautionary instruction on accomplice testimony.
    Therefore, the trial court was not required to give the instruction.
    Additionally, it was not error for the trial court to fail to instruct the jury on accomplice