William Beaumont Hospital v. West Bloomfield Mob LLC ( 2016 )
[…] set aside. We disagree.
    Under MCR 3.602(J)(2)(c), an arbitration award shall be set aside if “the arbitrator
    exceeded his or her powers.” “Arbitrators exceed their power when they ‘act beyond the
    material terms of the contract from which they primarily draw their authority, or in contravention
    of controlling principles of law.” Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc, 
    261 Mich. App. 553
    , 554; 682
    NW2d 542 (2004). Notably, if an agreement dictates the method for appointing an arbitrator,
    that method must be honored. MCL 600.5015 (“If the arbitration agreement provides a method
    of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed.”)1; Whitaker v Citizens Ins Co of
    Am, 
    190 Mich. App. 436
    , 440; 476 NW2d 161 (1991).
    In this case, Beaumont filed the initial demand for arbitration under the Operating
    Agreement, meaning that the arbitrator was selected in accordance with the AAA rules specified