Appellants had an opportunity at the hearing to present any witnesses or evidence in support of their allegations, and the absence of Bhama and Borders did not prevent appellants from presenting evidence or making arguments.3 Also, appellants make numerous assertions in their appellate brief that are difficult 2 Appellants provided copies of letters sent to Borders, but there is no evidence that Borders failed to respond as appellants claim. 3 It is also unclear whether appellants served the petition and notice of the hearing on Bhama, Borders, and other interested persons. See MCL 700.3611(1) (requiring the petitioner to “give notice to the personal representative and to other persons as the court orders”).