People of Michigan v. Lonnie Todd Barnes ( 2018 )
[…] were nonconsensual. The jury credited PD’s testimony. Accordingly, we have no need to
    consider whether this federal principle should apply to Michigan state law cases.
    VII. MCL 770.1
    Finally, defendant contends that “[t]his Court should exercise its discretion pursuant to
    MCL 770.1 to grant relief to [defendant] in light of the perjured testimony presented” at trial and
    the “powerful evidence” that defendant “is absolutely innocent of the crime[s] of which he was
    convicted.” MCL 770.1 provides, “The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held
    may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be
    granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or
    conditions as the court directs.”
    Defendant supports his argument by arguing that this Court may ignore the applicable
    court rules and treat his request for a new trial under MCL 770.1, which he has raised for the first