Trugreen Limited Partnership v. Department of Treasury ( 2021 )
[…] Robinson v Detroit, 
    462 Mich 439
    , 461-462; 613 NW2d 307 (2000) (relying on a dictionary
    definition of the word “the”), and Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm’n, 
    463 Mich 143
    , 160; 615
    3
    TruGreen’s interpretation would extend the use tax exemption to every lawn care and tree service
    company doing business in Michigan. And consistent with TruGreen’s interpretation of “things
    of the soil,” those businesses would be eligible for a sales tax exemption on lawn and garden-
    related purchases, as Michigan’s sales tax includes the same exemption. See MCL 205.54a(1)(e)
    (stating that “a sale of tangible personal property to a person engaged in a business enterprise that
    uses or consumes the tangible personal property, directly or indirectly, for either the tilling,
    planting, draining, caring for, maintaining, or harvesting of things of the soil or the breeding,
    raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products” is exempt from sales tax).
    -5-
    NW2d 702 (2000) (examining the four sentences of a single statutory subsection separately and
    independently to discern their meaning). Nevertheless, the “context is king” method we employ
    today has a long and healthy pedigree.