Trugreen Limited Partnership v. Department of Treasury ( 2021 )
[…] horticultural products,” and “the transfers of livestock, poultry, or horticultural products for further
    growth.” This collection of words and phrases logically connotes that the use tax exemption
    incentivizes investment in the agricultural realm.4 Farmers “till,” “plant,” “care for” and “harvest”
    things of the soil; they also “care for” animals. Several sentences that followed these, then located
    in the same statutory subsection, reinforce that the Legislature intended the exemption to apply to
    agricultural activities.5 The second sentence of MCL 205.94(1)(f), as amended by 
    2012 PA 474
    ,
    stated that the “exemption includes machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain
    or other crops and biomass and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass.”6 The third
    sentence further provided that the “exemption includes agricultural land tile, which means fired
    clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land used in the
    production of agricultural products as a business enterprise and includes a portable grain bin . . . .”
    Read as a cohesive whole, MCL 205.94(1) was and is intended to benefit businesses that contribute
    to our state’s agricultural sector.
    4
    Promoting agricultural investment benefits Michigan’s economy and helps put local food on our
    tables. Lawns, on the other hand, demand fertilizer, water, energy, and land. The exemption from
    taxation at issue encourages the production of market resources, not their consumption.
    5
    The remaining sentences of MCL 205.94(1)(f), as amended by 
    2012 PA 474
    , have since been
    moved to other subsections of the statute.
    6
    The subsection defined “biomass” as “crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops
    grown specifically for the production of energy.” MCL 205.94(1)(f), as amended by 
    2012 PA 474
    .
    -6-
    III
    We are not the first judges to conclude that MCL 205.94(1) applies to businesses associated
    with agriculture. The caselaw has consistently referred to the statutory subsection at issue as the