Paramount Residential Mortgage Group Inc v. Dusta Dukic ( 2021 )
[…] Because the trial court properly entered the default judgment, this argument lacks merit.
    Defendant also argues that the money judgment against defendant for $86,897.70 was
    excessive because plaintiff bought the property for $248,250 when it was worth more than
    $330,000. Defendant contends that the trial court should have used its authority to reject the
    September 13, 2019 foreclosure sale because it was an inadequate bid price and shocked the
    conscience. We disagree.
    Judicial foreclosures are governed by MCL 600.3101 et seq. “The circuit court has
    jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts.” MCL 600.3101. MCL
    600.3150 addresses personal liability for a mortgage, and states, in part:
    In the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and
    adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable on the land contract or for
    the mortgage debt.