Paramount Residential Mortgage Group Inc v. Dusta Dukic ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant also argues that the money judgment against defendant for $86,897.70 was
    excessive because plaintiff bought the property for $248,250 when it was worth more than
    $330,000. Defendant contends that the trial court should have used its authority to reject the
    September 13, 2019 foreclosure sale because it was an inadequate bid price and shocked the
    conscience. We disagree.
    Judicial foreclosures are governed by MCL 600.3101 et seq. “The circuit court has
    jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts.” MCL 600.3101. MCL
    600.3150 addresses personal liability for a mortgage, and states, in part:
    In the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and
    adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable on the land contract or for
    the mortgage debt. The judgment shall provide that upon the confirmation of the
    report of sale that if either the principal, interest, or costs ordered to be paid, is left
    unpaid after applying the amount received upon the sale of the premises, the clerk
    of the court shall issue execution for the amount of the deficiency, upon the
    application of the attorney for the plaintiff, without notice to the defendant or his
    attorney.
    The default judgment ordered that “the entire unpaid balance of the mortgage debt has been
    accelerated and is due and payable, in the amount of $323,540.14, as of November 26, 2018,
    (which includes $7,789.37 in reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred through November 7, 2018,