Total Armored Car Serv, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury,
325 Mich App 403, 412; 926 NW2d 276 (2018). To establish plain error, a party “must show (1) that an error occurred, (2) that the error was plain, and (3) that the plain error affected [the party’s] substantial rights.”
Id.(quotation marks and citation omitted). “[A]n error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings.” In re Beers,
325 Mich App 653, 677; 926 NW2d 832 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original). Actions to quiet title are governed by MCL 600.2932, which provides in relevant part: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [MCL 600.2932(1).] Actions to quiet title are equitable in nature. Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Personal Residence Trust v Emmet Co Rd Comm,
236 Mich App 546, 550; 600 NW2d 698 (1999).