Save the Veterans Memorial v. City of Royal Oak ( 2021 )
[…] and (3) do not apply to plaintiffs’ local initiative petition.
    The relevant part of MCL 117.25a states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a
    petition under section 3, 5, 5c, 6, 7, 8, 8a, 9(5), 11, 14a, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, or 25, including the
    circulation and signing of the petition, is subject to section 488 of the Michigan election law, 
    1954 PA 116
    , MCL 168.488.” (Footnote omitted; emphasis added.) Accordingly, plaintiffs’ initiatory
    petition falls under and is governed by section 25, MCL 117.25, and thus is subject to the
    requirements of MCL 168.488. MCL 168.488(2) states:
    (2) Section 482(1), (4), (5), and (6) apply to a petition to place a question
    on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that
    refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition.
    Since §488(2) expressly states that subsections (1), (4), (5), and (6) of §482 apply to
    initiative petitions to enact local ordinances, and omits any reference to subsections (2) and (3),
    we conclude that subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to plaintiffs’ initiative petition.