John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer ( 2018 )
[…] the intended recipient to the extent it is practicable to do so. 
    Id. at 234
    . Such steps may include
    resending the notice by regular mail, as opposed to certified mail, posting the notice to the front
    door, or addressing otherwise undeliverable mail to “occupant.” 
    Id. at 234-235
     (emphasis
    added) (quotation marks omitted).
    -3-
    Michigan has codified the requirements as to how a county treasurer must send notice of
    delinquent taxes before forfeiture and foreclosure. MCL 211.78a(2) states:
    On March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that
    remain unpaid shall be returned as delinquent for collection . . . . [P]roperty
    delinquent for taxes levied in the second year preceding the forfeiture under
    section 78g or in a prior year to which this section applies shall be forfeited to the
    county treasurer for the total of the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for
    those years as provided under section 78g.
    On or within 60 days before the June 1 immediately following the date when unpaid taxes were
    returned as delinquent to a county treasurer, the county treasurer must send the first notice of
    delinquency by first class mail, address correction requested. MCL 211.78b. The notice must be
    sent
    to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last
    sent or to the person identified as the owner of property returned for delinquent
    taxes, to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes . . . , and to a
    person to whom a tax certificate for property returned for delinquent taxes was
    issued . . . . [MCL 211.78b.]
    It must include the following information:
    (a) The date property on which unpaid taxes were returned as delinquent will be
    forfeited to the county treasurer for those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest,
    penalties, and fees.
    (b) A statement that a person who holds a legal interest in the property may lose
    that interest as a result of the forfeiture and subsequent foreclosure proceeding.