John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer ( 2018 )
[…] While it did not discover these additional
    addresses on or before May 1, 2015, see MCL 211.78i(2), because the address of the subject
    property was a valid forwarding destination for the New York address and because the West
    Bloomfield address was listed as the address of the holder of an encumbrance on the property not
    -5-
    bearing plaintiff’s name, it appears that the property address and Lansing addresses were the
    only ones “reasonably calculated to apprise” plaintiff of the hearings. See 
    id.
     Further, failure to
    comply with any provision of MCL 211.78i “shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if
    the owner of a property interest . . . is accorded the minimum due process required under the
    state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.” MCL 211.78i(10). Even so,
    defendant Oakland County Treasurer supplied evidence of a notice of the show cause hearing
    and foreclosure hearing, which was mailed in December of 2015 to plaintiff by certified mail to