John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer ( 2018 )
[…] MCL 211.78c(a) through (h). Defendant
    Oakland County Treasurer attached evidence of such notice. It was mailed to plaintiff at the
    property with all necessary information on September 1, 2014. Indeed, two copies were
    apparently sent: one to plaintiff as “John Edwards,” and one to plaintiff as “John Derek
    Edwards.”
    No later than the February 1 immediately following the date when unpaid taxes were
    returned to a county treasurer as delinquent or for forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale, the county
    treasurer must send a third notice—this time by certified mail. MCL 211.78f(1). This notice
    must contain the same information included in the second notice but replace the requirement for
    a schedule of additional fees as of the immediately succeeding October 1 with “[a] schedule of
    the additional interest, penalties, and fees that will accrue on the immediately succeeding March
    1 . . . if those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property are not
    paid.” MCL 211.78f(1)(a) through (h). Defendant Oakland County Treasurer offered evidence
    of this third notice. It was mailed by certified mail to plaintiff—as “John Edwards” and “John
    Derek Edwards”—at the property with all necessary information in February of 2015.