John D Edwards v. Oakland County Treasurer ( 2018 )
[…] uncontested case of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k.
    [MCL 211.78b(a) through (g).]
    -4-
    Defendant Oakland County Treasurer presented evidence of such a notice with its motion for
    summary disposition. It was mailed to plaintiff at the property address with all necessary
    information on June 1, 2014.
    A second notice must be sent by first class mail, address correction requested, on or
    within 60 days before the September 1 immediately following the date when unpaid taxes are
    returned to a county treasurer as delinquent. MCL 211.78c. This notice must include all of the
    information contained in the first notice, with an added “schedule of the additional fees that will
    accrue on the immediately succeeding October 1 . . . if the unpaid delinquent taxes, interest,
    penalties, and fees due on the property are not paid.” MCL 211.78c(a) through (h). Defendant
    Oakland County Treasurer attached evidence of such notice. It was mailed to plaintiff at the
    property with all necessary information on September 1, 2014. Indeed, two copies were