People of Michigan v. Todd Allen Wheeler ( 2018 )
[…] without the error.” 
    Lukity, 460 Mich. at 495-596
    .
    Parsley was charged with three counts of CSC-III, contrary to MCL 750.520d(1)(c),
    which states:
    (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the
    person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the
    following circumstances exist:
    * * *
    (c) The actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally
    incapable, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
    The term “mentally incapable” is defined by MCL 750.520a(j) to mean “that a person suffers
    from a mental disease or defect that renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of
    appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” This Court has held that the statutory definition of
    “mentally incapable” encompasses “not only an understanding of the physical act but also an
    appreciation of the nonphysical factors, including the moral quality of the act, that accompany