People of Michigan v. Micah Lynn Evans ( 2018 )
[…] dismissal of the charge with prejudice. [People v Waclawski, 
    286 Mich. App. 634
    ,
    664-665; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (citations omitted)].
    The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed by the United States and Michigan Constitutions.
    US Const Am VI; Const 1963 art 1, § 20. See also MCL 768.1 and MCR 6.004(A). 12 We
    11
    People v Ginther, 
    390 Mich. 436
    ; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
    12
    Defendant also refers to the “180-clock,” and appears to conflate the concepts of a right to a
    speedy trial and the 180-day rule, which is set forth in MCL 780.131 and MCR 6.004(D)(1).
    The 180-day rule is not applicable in this instance because defendant has not established that
    “the department of corrections cause[d] to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county
    in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint [wa]s pending written notice of the
    place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
    -12-
    consider four factors when evaluating whether a defendant was deprived his right to a speedy
    trial:
    (1) the length of delay, (2) the reason for delay, (3) the defendant’s assertion of
    the right, and (4) the prejudice to the defendant. Following a delay of eighteen