Samir Warda v. Howard T Linden ( 2018 )
[…] therefore, the statute of Limitations for her legal malpractice claim was never
    tolled. Thus, Sundus Warda’s claims against the Linden Defendants in the Third
    -14-
    Malpractice Action are barred by the statute of limitations and dismissed.
    [Emphasis added.]
    “A legal malpractice claim must be brought within two years of the date the claim
    accrues, or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence
    of the claim, whichever is later.” 
    Kloian, 272 Mich. App. at 237
    . MCL 600.5838(1) provides:
    [A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself
    out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person
    discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity
    as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the
    time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
    A lawyer discontinues servicing a client when he is relieved of the obligation by the client or the
    court, or when he completes a specific legal service he was retained to perform. Balcom v
    Zambon, 
    254 Mich. App. 470
    , 484; 658 NW2d 156 (2002).